Home / NEWS / ON THE GLOBAL SCHOLARLY STAGE – THE LEGACY OF MARGʻINONIY
ON THE GLOBAL SCHOLARLY STAGE – THE LEGACY OF MARGʻINONIY
On 12 February, an international conference commenced in the capital to mark the 900th anniversary of the birth of the eminent Islamic jurist Burhonuddin Margʻinoniy.
Among the participants were leading scholars of Islamic studies from around the world, including Professor Shovosil Ziyodov, Doctor of Historical Sciences and Director of the Imam Bukhari International Scientific Research Center, who delivered a presentation on strategic approaches to introducing the scholar’s legacy to the contemporary world.
The speaker provided a scholarly analysis of the conceptual foundations for reexamining Margʻinoniy’s legacy in light of contemporary demands and presenting it to the global community. As emphasized, the scholar’s renowned work “Al-Hidaya” is not only a distinguished masterpiece of Islamic jurisprudence but also an unparalleled contribution to the development of universal legal thought.
In the context of globalization, it was underscored that promoting this rich intellectual heritage requires adherence to the principles of “enlightenment diplomacy.” In this regard, translation, digitization, and international cooperation were highlighted as interrelated and mutually reinforcing components of a comprehensive strategy. In particular, the creation of high-quality and authoritative translations of the work into widely spoken world languages was advanced as a key thesis, enabling a new stage of dialogue between Islamic jurisprudence and universal human values.
The presentation also underscored the necessity of digitizing the manuscripts of Margʻinoniy’s works preserved in major manuscript collections around the world and establishing a unified electronic database. Such an initiative would enable both domestic researchers and international scholars to conduct systematic, remote study of the scholar’s legacy.
In addition, it was emphasized that promoting Margʻinoniy’s heritage within the frameworks of prestigious international organizations such as UNESCO and ICESCO would contribute to the enrichment of humanity’s legal culture. In this regard, the importance of consolidating the efforts of the global scholarly community was particularly noted.
In conclusion, it was stated that the scientific legacy of Burhonuddin Margʻinoniy serves as a form of “intellectual immunity” in confronting contemporary radicalization and various ideological threats. The scholar’s principles grounded in justice and moderation remain highly relevant today in fostering peace and stability within society.
The participants acknowledged that this conference and its in-depth scholarly analyses would further enhance Uzbekistan’s educational and intellectual standing in the international arena, create favorable conditions for the broader global presentation of the nation’s spiritual heritage, and ensure its continuity for future generations.